How Much Does Bathroom Addition Cost in Lubbock, TX?

Lubbock pricing is 18% below the national average. Updated for 2026.

Based on local labor rates, varied climate conditions, and Lubbock's diversified economy.See our methodology

Low End
$12,300
Average
$24,600
High End
$41,000
per bathroom

Bathroom Addition Pricing in Lubbock, TX

Lubbock is one of the more affordable markets for bathroom addition, with costs running about 18% below the national average. The city's diversified economy and balanced labor market create favorable conditions for competitive pricing. Getting multiple quotes from the 255K-population metro area is straightforward.

Local climate plays a direct role in bathroom addition costs here. Extreme heat drives heavy HVAC demand; severe storms create periodic repair surges.

Market-specific factors matter in Lubbock: no state income tax in many Southern states helps keep overall costs lower.

Lubbock has moderate permitting requirements. Depending on the scope of your bathroom addition project, you may need local permits. A licensed contractor will handle the permitting process as part of the job in most cases.

Lubbock vs National Average

Lubbock Average
$24,600
National Average
$30,000
Difference
-18%
Ad

What Affects Bathroom Addition Cost in Lubbock?

Type

Half bath: $10K-$25K. Full bath: $20K-$50K. Master suite: $35K-$75K

Plumbing

Near existing plumbing: saves $2K-$5K vs running new lines across the house

Lubbock Market Conditions

no state income tax in many Southern states helps keep overall costs lower

Local Climate Impact

extreme heat drives heavy HVAC demand; severe storms create periodic repair surges

๐Ÿ“ Bathroom Addition in Lubbock Cost Calculator

Get a personalized estimate based on your project details

Get Free Renovation Estimates

Connect with licensed contractors for your project.

Free, no obligation. Your information is secure and never shared.

Top-Rated Bathroom Addition Pros in Lubbock, TX

5 providers

NextLevel Builders

โญ PREMIUM
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…4(39 reviews)
๐Ÿ“ 238 Main St, Lubbock, TX๐Ÿ—๏ธ Since 1993
โœ“ LicensedBBB: A+โšก Usually responds in 2 hours

Serving Lubbock and surrounding areas since 1993. Licensed, insured, and committed to quality workmanship at fair prices.

Modern Edge Renovations

โœ… VERIFIED
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…4(29 reviews)
๐Ÿ“ 264 Commerce Dr, Lubbock, TX๐Ÿ—๏ธ Since 2018
โœ“ Licensedโœ“ InsuredBBB: A+โšก Usually responds in 1 hours

Signature Construction

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…4(123 reviews)
๐Ÿ“ 1084 Oak Ave, Lubbock, TX๐Ÿ—๏ธ Since 2015
โœ“ InsuredBBB: A

Are You a Bathroom Addition Professional?

Get listed on CostWhale and reach thousands of customers searching for bathroom addition in Lubbock, TX.

๐Ÿ” Get Free Quotes from Local Pros

Compare prices from pre-screened contractors in your area. Free, no-obligation estimates.

Get Free Quotes โ†’

* CostWhale may earn a commission. This doesn't affect our pricing data or recommendations.

Tips to Save on Bathroom Addition in Lubbock

  • 1.A half bath costs 40-60% less than a full bath
  • 2.Building near existing plumbing (above a basement bathroom) saves significantly
  • 3.Standard fixtures from big box stores keep costs down
  • 4.Consider converting a closet into a half bath for the simplest option

๐Ÿ“ˆ Bathroom Addition in Lubbock Cost Trends (2022โ€“2026)

Prices have increased +17.7% over the last 5 years

$20,895
2022
$21,773
2023
$23,188
2024
$23,837
2025
$24,600
2026
YearNational AvgYoY Change
2022$20,895โ€”
2023$21,773+4.2%
2024$23,188+6.5%
2025$23,837+2.8%
2026$24,600+3.2%

Based on national averages adjusted for annual inflation. Actual costs vary by location and project scope.

๐Ÿ’ฌ What Did You Pay?

Real costs reported by homeowners for Bathroom Addition in Lubbock

$24,831
Avg Reported
$17,382
Lowest Reported
$36,005
Highest Reported

Recent Reports

$19,916
Dallas, TX ยท Jan 2026
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†โ˜†
$27,896
Chicago, IL ยท Feb 2026
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†
$20,566
Phoenix, AZ ยท Mar 2026
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…
$30,307
Denver, CO ยท Apr 2026
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†โ˜†
$21,500
Atlanta, GA ยท May 2026
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†
$32,413
Seattle, WA ยท Jun 2026
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

Frequently Asked Questions

Does adding a bathroom increase home value?

Yes โ€” adding a full bathroom can increase home value by 10-20%. A half bath adds 5-10%. One of the best ROI home improvements.

Why does bathroom addition cost different in Lubbock than other cities?

Lubbock's costs reflect local labor rates driven by the diversified economy, varied climate conditions that affect materials and scheduling, and moderate permitting requirements. The balanced labor market also influences competitive pricing.

Bathroom Addition Cost in Nearby Cities

Related Cost Guides for Lubbock

Popular Services in Lubbock

๐Ÿ’ฐ Get Weekly Cost-Saving Tips

Join 10,000+ smart homeowners. Unsubscribe anytime.

๐Ÿ”’ No spam, ever. We respect your privacy.
Ad