How Much Does Home Window Tinting Cost in Texas?

Texas pricing is near the national average. Updated for 2026.

Low End
$279
Average
$744
High End
$1,860
per home

Home Window Tinting Pricing in Texas

In Texas, the average cost for home window tinting is $744 per home, which is 7% lower than the national average of $800. Most Texas residents pay between $279 and $1,860.

Texas has costs that track closely with the national average, though prices can still vary between urban and rural areas within the state.

Window tinting applies a thin film to interior glass surfaces to reduce heat gain, UV exposure, and glare. It can lower cooling costs by 25-30% and block up to 99% of UV rays that fade furniture.

Texas vs National Average

Texas Average
$744
National Average
$800
Ad

What Affects Home Window Tinting Cost in Texas?

Film type

Dyed (basic): $5-$8/sq ft. Carbon: $8-$12/sq ft. Ceramic: $10-$18/sq ft. Security/safety: $12-$20/sq ft

Coverage

5-10 windows: $300-$800. 10-20 windows: $600-$1,500. Whole house (20+ windows): $1,200-$3,000

๐Ÿ“ Home Window Tinting in Texas Cost Calculator

Get a personalized estimate based on your project details

Get Free Renovation Estimates

Connect with licensed contractors for your project.

Free, no obligation. Your information is secure and never shared.

Top-Rated Home Window Tinting Pros in Texas

5 providers

Craftsman Builders

โญ PREMIUM
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…3.9(136 reviews)
๐Ÿ“ Serving all of TX๐Ÿ—๏ธ Since 2005
โœ“ Licensedโœ“ InsuredBBB: A+โšก Usually responds in 1 hours

Proudly serving TX since 2005. Licensed, insured, and committed to excellence.

Creative Kitchen & Bath

โœ… VERIFIED
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…3.9(133 reviews)
๐Ÿ“ Serving all of TX๐Ÿ—๏ธ Since 2009
โœ“ Licensedโœ“ InsuredBBB: A+โšก Usually responds in 3 hours

Creative Interiors

โœ… VERIFIED
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…3.9(128 reviews)
๐Ÿ“ Serving all of TX๐Ÿ—๏ธ Since 1993
โœ“ Licensedโœ“ InsuredBBB: A+โšก Usually responds in 4 hours

Are You a Home Window Tinting Professional?

Get listed on CostWhale and reach thousands of customers searching for home window tinting in Texas.

๐Ÿ’ก Tips to Save on Home Window Tinting in Texas

  • 1.Focus on south and west-facing windows for maximum energy savings
  • 2.Solar film pays for itself in 3-5 years through energy savings
  • 3.DIY tint kits cost $50-$200 but are tricky to apply bubble-free
  • 4.Some utility companies offer rebates for energy-efficient window film

๐Ÿ“ˆ Home Window Tinting in Texas Cost Trends (2022โ€“2026)

Prices have increased +17.9% over the last 5 years

$631
2022
$658
2023
$701
2024
$721
2025
$744
2026
YearNational AvgYoY Change
2022$631โ€”
2023$658+4.3%
2024$701+6.5%
2025$721+2.9%
2026$744+3.2%

Based on national averages adjusted for annual inflation. Actual costs vary by location and project scope.

๐Ÿ’ฌ What Did You Pay?

Real costs reported by homeowners for Home Window Tinting in Texas

$751
Avg Reported
$526
Lowest Reported
$1,089
Highest Reported

Recent Reports

$602
Dallas, TX ยท Jan 2026
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†โ˜†
$844
Chicago, IL ยท Feb 2026
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†
$622
Phoenix, AZ ยท Mar 2026
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…
$917
Denver, CO ยท Apr 2026
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†โ˜†
$650
Atlanta, GA ยท May 2026
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜†
$980
Seattle, WA ยท Jun 2026
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

Frequently Asked Questions

Does window tinting reduce energy bills?

Yes. Quality solar window film can reduce cooling costs by 25-30% by blocking 40-70% of solar heat gain. It also reduces UV damage to furniture, flooring, and artwork.

Home Window Tinting Cost in Other States

Related Cost Guides for Texas

๐Ÿ” Get Free Quotes from Local Pros

Compare prices from pre-screened contractors in your area. Free, no-obligation estimates.

Get Free Quotes โ†’

* CostWhale may earn a commission. This doesn't affect our pricing data or recommendations.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Get Weekly Cost-Saving Tips

Join 10,000+ smart homeowners. Unsubscribe anytime.

๐Ÿ”’ No spam, ever. We respect your privacy.
Ad